CALL: Adviser & Broker: +353 (0)1 679 8727  Financial PR UK & IR: +44 (0) 207 933 8780

LON: GBp p (%)

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Questions or enquiry?
Feel free to contact with any questions you might have about our projects & operations, we're happy to help.

Introduction

Great Western Mining Corporation PLC, a company incorporated in Ireland under number 392620, whose registered office is at 1 Stokes Place, St Stephen’s Green, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Great Western” “we,” “us,” and “our”) is the owner and operator of the Great Western web site (“Site”).

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at: info@greatwesternmining.com or by post to: Data Protection Officer, at the address above.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather online about you when you visit our Site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, that information.

For the purposes of EU data protection laws, Great Western is a “data controller” that is, the company responsible for, and which controls the processing of, your personal information collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Great Western respects your right to privacy. When you visit our Site, we may collect two different types of information about you and your visit:

  • Statistics collected as you browse the site.
  • Personal information you knowingly give us.

We want you to be aware of how we collect and handle information on our site.

Information gathering

Personal Information

‘Personal information’ is information that identifies you as an individual or from which you are identifiable.

The provision of personal information by you is necessary in order for us to fulfil our legal obligations, our contractual obligations with you, and for the purposes identified below where in our legitimate interests and such interests are not overridden by your privacy rights. Please note that we may process your personal information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, where we need to collect that personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, then we may not be able to perform the contract and/or provide services or information to you.

We collect and use the following types of personal information.

Identity information

Great Western collects personal information such as your name, company, mailing address, e-mail address, login name and password when you knowingly provide it to us.

Contact information

If you contact us, we may keep a record of your correspondence or comments, including personal information, in a file specific to you.

We use this information to help us provide a better service in the event you contact us again.

Registration

When you choose to register with our Site, we request accurate contact information and preferences that help us better serve you.

Your contact information may be used to send you company information and, in some cases, newsletters.

At any time after you register with us you may:

  • Opt-out. At any time after the initial registration, you can opt out by either e-mailing us your request or clicking on the link at the bottom of any e-mail alerts you receive.
  • Update your contact and personal information anytime by notifying us of changes to this information previously collected from you online.

Technical Information

Technical information which may constitute personal information includes your IP address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system. Our web servers automatically collect statistical information about your visit such as pages visited and which browsers are used to visit our site.

In order to provide the best service to our audience we would like to know who our users are, when they use our site and how often they use our site.

Third parties

We will not sell, share or disclose any of your personal information that we obtain when you use our Site to anyone outside of Great Western, our subsidiary companies or companies directly engaged by Great Western where confidentiality agreements are in place. The only exceptions to this rule are the following:

  • If you specifically authorise Great Western to share your information with another company.
  • It is required by law.

We require any third parties who perform services for us to agree to treat your personal information confidentially and securely and only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of a possible sale, restructuring or financing of or investment in our company or any of our businesses. In this event we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the security of your personal data continues to be ensured with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection legislation. We may also transfer your personal information to a third party that acquires all or part of our assets or shares, or that succeeds us in carrying on all or part of our business, whether by merger, acquisition, reorganisation, or otherwise. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

Aggregated Data

On occasion, Great Western shares non-personally identifiable information with other companies in order to assess the results of a promotion or event. This information is used in aggregate only, and does not contain any information that would personally identify you. Because non-personally identifiable information does not personally identify you, we reserve the right to use non-personally identifiable information and to disclose non-personally identifiable information to third parties, for any purpose.

Links to other sites

Parts of our Site contain links to third-party Web sites for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Great Western Web site, even one that may contain our company logo or subsidiary logos, please understand that we do not control the content and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those Web sites linked to from our Site. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

E-mail

At times, we may utilise e-mail for any of these reasons:

  • To respond to a site visitor's e-mail.
  • To send information that a visitor has requested.
  • To send information about Great Western and/or its subsidiary companies.

In all of these situations you will be provided with direction on how to opt out of future e-mails of this nature.

Data Security

Great Western acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information you provide us. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed appropriate security measures including physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Any information that you give us will be stored on secure servers.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as you maintain a business relationship with us and thereafter only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law or to otherwise fulfil a legal obligation. To determine the appropriate retention period we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of your personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit so that the computer will be recognised on your return to the site. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site such as time spent by users, site performance, most visited pages etc. The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies which may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above.

Your rights

You have certain data subject rights, which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions. These rights include the right to: (i) request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal information; (ii) obtain restriction of processing or to object to processing of your personal information; and (iii) ask for a copy of your personal information to be provided to you, or a third party, in a digital format. If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please send us your request to the contact details set out above. You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal information with the relevant data protection authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office and in Ireland the Data Protection Commission.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Changes to our Site and this Privacy Policy

We may improve our Site's ability to obtain information about users from time to time, particularly in order to improve your experience with us. We will update this Privacy Policy continually to ensure that you are aware of developments in this area.

If there are changes or additions to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Please be sure to check this page before proceeding to use our Site. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal information in accordance with the version of the Statement in place at the time you provided your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.